1. About Your Privacy
 

(1) For Rose Reisman’s Personal Gourmet and its subsidiaries (collectively, "we", "us" or "Rose Reisman’s Personal Gourmet"), your privacy is, and always has been, very important to us. We are dedicated to providing you with superior service while protecting your privacy and safeguarding your personal information.

(2) "Personal Information" is defined in the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (Canada) ("PIPEDA"), as information about an identifiable individual.


2. Our Ten Privacy Principles
 

(1) Rose Reisman’s Personal Gourmet is committed to maintaining the accuracy, confidentiality and security of your personal information. As part of this commitment, Rose Reisman’s Personal Gourmet has adopted the following ten principles, based on the values set by the Canadian Standards Association's Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information and PIPEDA:

(a) Accountability: Rose Reisman’s Personal Gourmet shall maintain and protect the personal information under its control and shall designate one or more individuals to be accountable for compliance with these principles.

(b) Identifying Purposes: The purposes for which personal information is collected shall be identified before or at the time the personal information is collected.

(c) Consent: Consent will be obtained for the collection, use or disclosure of personal information, except where the law provides an exemption.

(d) Limiting Collection: The personal information we collect shall be limited only to that which is necessary for the purposes identified.

(e) Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention: Personal information shall only be used or disclosed for the purposes for which it was collected, unless an individual has otherwise consented or when it is required or permitted by law. Personal information shall be retained only as long as necessary for the fulfillment of those purposes.

(f) Accuracy: We shall keep personal information as accurate, complete and up-to-date as may be necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it is to be used.

(g) Safeguards: We shall protect personal information using security safeguards that are appropriate to the sensitivity level of the personal information received.

(h) Openness: We will provide information to individuals about our policies and procedures relating to the management of personal information that is under our control.

(i) Individual's Access: On written request to our Privacy Officer, an individual will be informed of the existence, use and disclosure of their personal information that is under our control, and may be given access to that personal information as required and permitted by law. Individuals are entitled to challenge the accuracy and completeness of that personal information and request that it be amended, if appropriate.

(j) Handling Enquiries or Complaints: Any questions or enquiries concerning compliance with our privacy policies and procedures may be addressed to our Privacy Officer, as set out below.


3. Why We Collect and Use Personal Information
 

(1) Collecting personal information about our customers and client ("Clients") is essential to our being able to provide the products and services that best meet our Clients' needs. This information may include your name, address, telephone number, email address, credit card information, or other information necessary to provide you with products and services.

(2) Personal information may be used:

(a) to determine eligibility for products and services;

(b) to provide requested information, products or services;

(c) to understand and assess Clients' ongoing needs and offer products and services to meet those needs;

(d) for billing and accounting services relating to our products and services:

(e) for Client communication, service and administration;

(f) for claims administration;

(g) for internal, external and regulatory audit purposes;

(h) to comply with legal and regulatory requirements; or

(i) to share or exchange reports and information with credit reporting agencies, credit bureaus, and any other person, corporation, firm or enterprise to verify the accuracy of personal information.

(3) Personal information may also be used for other purposes, subject to obtaining your prior consent for such use.


4. Consent to Use Personal Information
 

(1) Consent is required for the collection of personal information and the subsequent use or disclosure of this information. We will not use your personal information without your consent.

(2) Consent may be obtained in various ways. We may obtain your express consent or we may determine that consent has been implied by the circumstances. Express consent could be given in writing, electronically, or verbally in person or over the telephone. When we receive personal information from you that enables us to provide you with a requested product or service, your consent to allow us to deal with that personal information in a reasonable manner would be implied.

(3) Providing us with your personal information is always your choice. When you request products or services from us, we ask that you provide information that enables us to respond to your request. In doing so, you consent to our collection, use and disclosure to appropriate third parties of such personal information for these purposes. You also authorize us to use and retain this personal information for as long as it may be required for the purposes described above. Your consent remains valid even after the termination of our relationship with you, unless you provide us with written notice that such consent is withdrawn.

(4) There are certain legal exceptions where we will not need to obtain consent or explain the purposes for the collection, use or disclosure of personal information. For example, this exception would apply if there is an emergency that threatens the life, health or security of an individual, or if we must comply with a court order.



5. Sharing Personal Information With Others
 

(1) We are not in the business of selling client lists or personal information to others. In providing our products and services, we may need to disclose the personal information we collect to affiliates, subsidiaries, successors and other service providers or agents who perform various functions for us.

(2) As Rose Reisman’s Personal Gourmet continues to develop and grow, we may buy or sell parts of a business. Information regarding the particular accounts or services being purchased or sold could include personal information and be one of the transferred business assets.

(3) In certain circumstances, we may be required to provide personal information to third parties for legal or regulatory purposes.

(4) We may also use personal information to assess your future needs and to offer the products and services that may best meet those needs, from ourselves, our affiliates or reputable organizations selected by us. If you do not wish to receive these offers or such information, please contact our Privacy Officer as outlined below in the contact information section.


7. Keeping Information Accurate
 

(1) It is important that your personal information is accurate and complete. Having accurate information about you enables us to give you the best possible service. You have the right to access, verify and amend the information we have about you. We rely on you to keep us informed of any changes, such as a change of address, telephone number or any other circumstances.

(2) Despite our best efforts, errors sometimes do occur. If you identify any personal information that is out-of-date, incorrect or incomplete, please let us know and we will make the corrections promptly and use every reasonable effort to communicate these changes to other parties who may have inadvertently received incorrect or out-of-date personal information from us.


8. How we Safeguard Personal Information
 

(1) At Rose Reisman’s Personal Gourmet, we employ physical, electronic and procedural safeguards to protect our systems and all personal information under our control against unauthorized access and use. All safety and security measures are appropriate to the sensitivity level of the information collected.

(2) Our service providers and agents are required to maintain Client confidentiality, and may not use the information for any unauthorized purpose.

(3) Employees are governed by strict standards and policies to ensure that personal information is secure and treated with the utmost care and respect.

 

9. Privacy and the Internet
 

(1) We use cookies (which are alphanumeric identifiers transmitted from a website to a visitor's browser and IP address) to ensure you obtain the information you request. The cookie(s) we pass to you are anonymous. They do not reveal your personal identity, they will not follow you throughout your travels on the Web, nor can they capture private data. Rather, these cookies establish a user session and allow our server to correctly provide site users with the appropriate frames and content. We are not concerned with who is using our site, but rather how our site is being used. We track the usage in order to modify the site according to our Clients' needs. We pay attention to what information is requested and attempt to make it easier to find in the future. Please understand that any data captured from this system is for internal use only and is not shared with anyone else. Although cookies are widely used, it may be possible to disable cookies via your browser settings. However, in so doing, some websites may not function properly or optimally.

(2) Rose Reisman’s Personal Gourmet's websites may contain links to other third party sites that are not governed by this privacy policy. Although we endeavor to link only to sites with high privacy standards, our Privacy Policy will no longer apply once you leave our website ("www.PersonalGourmet.ca''). We are not responsible for privacy policies employed by other third parties.


9. Contact Information
 

Please contact our Privacy Officer to obtain further information about our policies and procedures or if you have any unresolved enquiries or concerns. Our Privacy Officer can be contacted as follows:Mail: Rose Reisman’s Personal Gourmet, 18 Bannigan Dr., Toronto, Ontario Attention: Privacy Officer E-mail: reagan@personalgourmet.ca This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it
Fax: (416) 424-4037
 

Why Choose Personal Gourmet?

Personal Gourmet is the #1 Home Food Delivery
servicing over 10,000 customers since 2007!

Each menu is personalized to your own calorie level
We provide flexibility that works with your lifestyle
Our programs have no start date, end date or need for consecutive days
Provides the tools necessary to lose or maintain weight

As Seen in

What Our Happy Eaters Have to Say

I love the program! After having a third child, I found it very hard to lose the weight on my own, especially when breastfeeding. Personal gourmet helped me acheive my prepregnancy weight and lose the last 10 pounds in under a month! The food was delicious and easy for a mom on the go. Thank you for all your help!
Dana L
In reference to your email about sending in success stories, here's mine! I started with Personal Gourmet just over a month ago and I'm very happy to say that I've lost over 14 pounds over those four weeks! And I'm in this for the long haul, and considering how much I weigh, 400 pounds, that haul is going to be pretty long!
Doug H
I wanted to let you all know that I thoroughly enjoyed the program. I had anticipated good food as I've been a fan of Rose's for many years..but the food exceeded my expectations! I was able to lose 5lbs so far, but more importantly, the meals helped to "reset" my idea of adequate portions for myself and introduced me to alternative grains such as barley, quinoa and bulgar which kept me satisfied. My goal now will be to continue to incorporate this new learning into my own cooking! Thank you.
Renee Filippo Mississauga, Ontario

Not A Member Yet?

Sign up is free! There is no commitment until you choose to purchase
your first plan. Come take a peak at what we have to offer!